Privacy, Cookies and Disclaimer

PRIVACY

Rademaker B.V., Rademaker Deutschland GmbH, Rademaker Limited, Rademaker Italia Societa' A Responsabilita' Limitata, Rademaker France SAS, Rademaker Slovakia s.r.o. respect your privacy and comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679). We will only process your personal data on a legal basis and in ways necessary for the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended, as described in this privacy policy.

Click here to find the contact details of each of our entities.

Customer and supplier contacts

We process personal data of our main contacts with our customers and suppliers, i.e. name, email address and phone number. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which your company is a party or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract. We will store your personal data until we are informed that you are no longer employed by our customer or supplier or when we are informed that you will no longer act as our main contact.

Prospects

We may collect personal data of possible contacts with potential customers (prospects). This data will be obtained from publicly available sources. We will not collect more data than necessary to pursue a prospect and will store this data no longer than two years, unless we had contact with you, in which case your data will be deleted two years after our last contact.

Visitors

We register who visits our locations. We ask you to register your name, phone number, your contact within our company, time of arrival and time of departure. The processing of this personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us and you. We need to know who are on our premises in case of an emergency and be able to locate and contact you, but also to link ‘lost and found’ objects to people. This data is stored for six months.

Visitors should also be aware that on the outside of some of our buildings there are several security cameras pointed at entrance points and parking lots. The processing of this personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us and you. With these security cameras we try to prevent unauthorized access of our premises and (car) burglary. The images of these security cameras will be stored for two weeks.

Photos

If you visit an event organized by us or if you visit our stand at an exhibition, it is possible that we take photos and it is possible that we use these photos for commercial purposes in marketing material, on our website, our social media channels or in other forms of communication and publicity. If possible, we will inform you of the fact that a picture with you on it has been taken and you may always immediately object against it being used for commercial purposes, in which case we will act by retaking the photo without you or unrecognizable on it.

The processing of this personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us. We invest a lot of time and care it these events and exhibitions to actively invest in our relations with our customers and believe it is fair and legitimate to publish photos of such events and exhibitions. Photos will not be stored for longer than three years. This does not affect the fact that photos published within this period may remain available thereafter. Of course, you always have the right to object against a publication of a photo and we will always comply with such an objection if you are recognizable on it.

Website

We use www.rademaker.com | www.rademaker.nlwww.rademaker-deutschland.de | www.rademaker.co.uk | www.rademakeritalia.it | www.rademaker.fr | www.rademakerusa.com | www.rademaker.cn | www.rademaker.eu | www.rademaker.eu.com | www.rademaker.asia | www.rademaker.jp | www.rademaker.ph | www.rademaker.ru | www.rademaker.sk to lead you to our website.

Rademaker B.V. is solely responsible as controller for the processing of all your personal data collected through the website. We do not collect or process personal data through cookies placed by us. We only collect and process personal data that you voluntarily provide us with, by means of leaving it on our website by one of the following means. Personal data that you leave on our website is processed on our behalf and instructions by our webhosting company.

Contact form

On our website you can find a contact form. If you use our online contact form we ask you to provide the following personal data: company, first name, last name, gender, email address and phone number. We process this personal data in order to handle your question, provide you with the requested information, make contact, schedule an appointment with you or any other type of communication. The processing of this personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us and you. These legitimate interests consist of the interest of us and you to handle your question, provide you with the requested information, make contact, schedule an appointment with you or any other type of communication. We store this personal data as long as this is needed in order to handle your question, provide you with the requested information, make contact, schedule an appointment with you or any other type of communication. After this your personal data will be deleted.

Newsletter

If you wish to receive our free email newsletter, you will need to provide your email address. This data will be used to send you our free email newsletter and to contact you, if absolutely necessary. The processing of this personal data is lawful because you have given consent to the processing of this personal data for the mentioned purposes. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal). You can withdraw the given consent via the contact form, by contacting us by e-mail: privacy@rademaker.com or by using the unsubscribe option in the newsletters.

Download brochure

It is possible to download one or more free brochures about our products on our website. In order to do so we ask for your name and email address. If you do not provide this personal data, you are not able to download a brochure. We will process the personal data in order to send you the requested brochure. We will also process your personal data to contact you for commercial purposes. Within six months after downloading the brochure, we will send you an e-mail in order to ask you whether or not you are interested in our products or services. We will contact you no more than three times. We will store your personal data on longer than six months after you have downloaded the brochure.

The processing of this personal data is lawful because you have given consent to the processing of this personal data for the mentioned purposes. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal). You can withdraw the given consent via the contact form or by contacting us by e-mail: privacy@rademaker.com.

Application form

If you use our online application form to apply for a job opening, you will need to provide at least the following personal data if you use our online application form in order for your application to be processed: first name, last name, gender, address, email address, phone number and cv. By using our online application form, you consent to your personal data being stored by us for a period of one year. Your personal data will only be used to contact you for future job openings.

The processing of this personal data is lawful because you have given consent to the processing of this personal data for the mentioned purposes. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal). You can withdraw the given consent via the contact form, by contacting us by e-mail: privacy@rademaker.com.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. If you link through to such third party website from our website, our privacy policy is no longer applicable. We encourage you to visit the cookie and privacy policies on the website of such a third party for more information. We are not responsible for the processing of your personal data on other websites than our own.

Retention period

In this privacy policy we have informed you about the different periods for which the personal data will be stored. If no specific period is mentioned, we store your personal data as long as necessary for accomplishment of the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended.

Statutory retention periods

Each of our entities is required by the mandatory law of the country it is located in to retain financial records for a certain statutory period (e.g. in the Netherlands this is seven years, in France it is ten years). It is possible that, in order to obey to this statutory retention obligation, we also need to retain your personal data. This processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Privacy Policy

Our employees are required to respect your privacy at all times and are only entitled to process personal data if this is required for the tasks that they are instructed to carry out. They are bound by an internal privacy policy that is part of our employee handbook containing staff rules and which contains specific instruction on how to handle your personal data, e.g. how to file personal data, to their lock computers and other devices when left unattended and change their password regularly in accordance with our password policy. Furthermore, all our employees are bound by a confidentiality obligation in their employment contract.

Security measures

We have implemented a variety appropriate technical and organizational security measures and always maintain a security level that is adequate, in view of the latest technical developments, to prevent unauthorized access to, disclosure or loss of personal data.

Third parties

Your personal data can be processed by data processors, whose assignment is to on our behalf and instructions on the basis of a contract or other legal act. Your personal data may also be shared between our entities. We will not share your personal data with any other third parties than those explicitly mentioned in this privacy policy, unless we have an obligation to do so under mandatory law.

Transfer of data outside the European Union

In principle, we will not transfer your personal data to a recipient in a country outside the European Union (EU). But, as we do business with customers and have agents outside the EU, and have entities in the United States of America (Rademaker USA, Inc.) and in People's Republic of China (Shanghai Rademaker Food Processing Machinery Co., Ltd.), it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data to them (e.g. you are our main contact with our supplier supplying equipment in a turnkey project for a customer located outside the EU). In this case, your personal data will always be transferred in consultation with you and we will try to make sure that the transfers is subject to appropriate safeguards.

Rademaker USA, Inc. and Shanghai Rademaker Food Processing Machinery Co., Ltd. subscribe to this privacy policy.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you several rights. You have the right to access your personal data (article 15 GDPR), the right to rectification (article 16 GDPR), the right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (article 17 GDPR) and the right to restriction of processing (article 18 GDPR), the right to data portability (article 20 GDPR) and the right to object (article 21 GDPR).

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Data Protection Officer

We made an assessment whether or not we are required to designate a Data Protection Officer (DPO) and concluded that we as a group are not required to do so. This assessment is based on the Guidelines on Data Protection Officers (‘DPOs’) by the Article 29 Working Party.

If you have any questions about or comments on our privacy policy, please send an email to privacy@rademaker.com or contact us:

Rademaker B.V.

P.O. Box 416

4100 AK Culemborg NL

Tel: +31 (0)345 543 543

Fax: + 31 (0)345 543 590

 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, phone or tablet through your browser when you visit a website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service that uses cookies to analyse how you use the website. The cookies are used to store visitor information like the time when you visited our website, whether you have previously visited our website and which pages of the website you have viewed. This helps us make improvements to our website. Rademaker makes use of the option to depersonalize the IP address, i.e. your IP address is shortened by Google. Thus, tracking at the individual level is made technically impossible. Google’s Privacy Policy describes how Google treats personal information when using the products and services from Google, including Google Analytics.

YouTube

We embed videos on our website using YouTube privacy-enhanced mode. In this mode, YouTube may only place cookies on your computer, phone or tablet once you click on the YouTube video player. Our website also contains a YouTube button, which will lead you to our YouTube channel. When you click on this button, YouTube may only place cookies on your computer, phone or tablet. We have no control over the cookies that YouTube places and are not responsible for them. For more information, please visit Google’s Privacy Policy. YouTube is a Google company.

Social media

On our website, you will find social media buttons of Facebook, LinkedIn and Google+, which will lead you to our pages on them. When you click on these buttons, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google+ may place cookies on your computer, phone or tablet. We have no control over the cookies that they place and are not responsible for them. Please visit the privacy statements of Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google+ for more information.

Third party cookies

Our website may contain links to other websites. If you link through to such third party website from our website, cookies may be placed by that website. Please be aware that we have no control over these websites and cookies and that we are not responsible for them. Such third party website may apply its own cookie and privacy policies. We encourage you to visit the cookie and privacy policies on the website of such a third party for more information.

Managing and deleting cookies

By changing the settings in your browser, you can establish that you are given notice if a cookie is stored on your computer. By changing settings, you can also establish that your browser does not accept cookies from a website. You can easily remove cookies stored on your computer at any time.

For more information on cookie settings, click on your browser below:

Internet Explorer  |  Google Chrome  |  Safari  |  Mozilla Firefox

DISCLAIMER

The information on our website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by us and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or content on it for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such is therefore strictly at your own risk. Under no circumstance will we be liable for any loss or damages, liquidated or not, including for loss of production, loss of profit, loss of use, loss of contracts or for any other consequential or indirect loss whatsoever, arising from the use of our website.

On our website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under our control. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Copyright ©

All rights are reserved. We hold all copyrights and all other intellectual property rights in all text, images and other materials on our website. Rademaker, Rademaker - Specialists in food processing equipment, Sigma and Crusto are registered trademarks. For non-commercial, informational and personal use only, you are permitted to use and reproduce extracts of our website by way of printing, copying or downloading and distribute these to other people. Nothing on our website may be used, reproduced, sold, disclosed or distributed for commercial gain nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work, publication or website, whether in hard copy or electronic format, including the posting of links to our website. No license or right is granted.

Changes

We may change our privacy policy, cookie policy or terms of use for our website from time to time. The latest version can always be found here. We recommend you to check this page regularly.

Back to overview

Legal Information

Disclaimer