Privacy, Cookies and Disclaimer

Rademaker B.V., Rademaker Deutschland GmbH, Rademaker Limited, Rademaker Italia Srl, Rademaker France SAS, Rademaker USA, Inc. and Shanghai Rademaker Food Processing Machinery Co., Ltd. use:

www.rademaker.com | www.rademaker.nlwww.rademaker-deutschland.de | www.rademaker.co.uk | www.rademakeritalia.it | www.rademaker.fr | www.rademakerusa.com | www.rademaker.cn | www.rademaker.eu | www.rademaker.eu.com | www.rademaker.asia | www.rademaker.jp | www.rademaker.ph | www.rademaker.ru | www.rademaker.sk

to lead you to this website. This statement explains how we respect your privacy and handle your personal data, which cookies our website uses and what the terms of use of our website are.

PRIVACY

We are solely responsible for the processing of all your personal data collected through our website. We respect your privacy and comply with the provisions of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). We do not collect or process personal data through cookies placed by us. We only collect and process personal data that you voluntarily provide us with, by means of leaving it on our website by one of the following means.

Online contact form

If you request us to provide information, make contact or schedule an appointment with you, you will need to provide at least the following personal data if you use our online contact form in order for your request to be processed: Company, First name, Last name, Gender, Email address and Phone number.

Email newsletter

If you wish to receive our free email newsletter, you will need to provide your email address. This data will be used to send you our free email newsletter and to contact you, if necessary.

Online application form

If you use our online application form to apply for a job, you will need to provide at least the following personal data if you use our online contact form in order for your application to be processed: First name, Last name, Gender, Address, Email address, Phone number and CV.

By using our online application form, you consent to your personal data being kept by us for a period of one year. Your personal data will only be used to contact you for future job openings.

Policy

We will only process your personal data in ways that are necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We will retain your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which your data are processed, unless otherwise required by law. We will not share your personal data with third parties. We always maintain a security level that is adequate, in view of the latest technical developments, to prevent unauthorized access to, disclosure or loss of personal data. Our employees are required to respect your privacy at all times.

Your rights

You are always entitled to request perusal, so that you can verify your personal data and, if necessary, update or modify it. You may also request us to delete your personal data at any time. You can send your request by email or in writing at our address below.

Links

Our Website may contain links to other websites. If you link through to such third party website from our website, our Privacy Policy is no longer applicable. We encourage you to visit the cookie and privacy policies on the website of such a third party for more information. We are not responsible for the processing of your personal data on other websites than our own.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, phone or tablet through your browser when you visit a website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service that uses cookies to analyse how you use the website. The cookies are used to store visitor information like the time when you visited our website, whether you have previously visited our website and which pages of the website you have viewed. This helps us make improvements to our website. Rademaker makes use of the option to depersonalise the IP address, i.e. your IP address is shortened by Google. Thus tracking at the individual level is made technically impossible. Google’s Privacy Policy describes how Google treats personal information when using the products and services from Google, including Google Analytics.

YouTube

We embed videos on our website using YouTube privacy-enhanced mode. In this mode, YouTube may only place cookies on your computer, phone or tablet once you click on the YouTube video player. Our website also contains a YouTube button, which will lead you to our YouTube channel. When you click on this button, YouTube may only place cookies on your computer, phone or tablet. We have no control over the cookies that YouTube places and are not responsible for them. For more information, please visit Google’s Privacy Policy. YouTube is a Google company.

Social media

On our website, you will find social media buttons of Facebook, LinkedIn and Google+, which will lead you to our pages on them. When you click on these buttons, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google+ may place cookies on your computer, phone or tablet. We have no control over the cookies that they place and are not responsible for them. Please visit the privacy statements of Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google+ for more information.

Third party cookies

Our Website may contain links to other websites. If you link through to such third party website from our website, cookies may be placed by that website. Please be aware that we have no control over these websites and cookies and that we are not responsible for them. Such third party website may apply its own cookie and privacy policies. We encourage you to visit the cookie and privacy policies on the website of such a third party for more information.

Managing and deleting cookies

By changing the settings in your browser, you can establish that you are given notice if a cookie is stored on your computer. By changing settings, you can also establish that your browser does not accept cookies from a website. You can easily remove cookies stored on your computer at any time.

For more information on cookie settings, click on your browser below:

Internet Explorer  |  Google Chrome  |  Safari  |  Mozilla Firefox

DISCLAIMER

The information on our website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by us and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or content on it for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such is therefore strictly at your own risk. Under no circumstance will we be liable for any loss or damages, liquidated or not, including for loss of production, loss of profit, loss of use, loss of contracts or for any other consequential or indirect loss whatsoever, arising from the use of our website.

On our website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under our control. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Copyright ©

All rights are reserved. We hold all copyrights and all other intellectual property rights in all text, images and other materials on our website. Rademaker, Rademaker - Specialists in food processing equipment, Sigma and Crusto are registered trademarks. For non-commercial, informational and personal use only, you are permitted to use and reproduce extracts of our website by way of printing, copying or downloading and distribute these to other people. Nothing on our website may be used, reproduced, sold, disclosed or distributed for commercial gain nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work, publication or website, whether in hard copy or electronic format, including the posting of links to our website. No license or right is granted.

Contact

Please send an email to office@rademaker.nl if you have any questions about or comments on our privacy policy, cookie policy or the terms of use of our website, or contact us through:

Rademaker B.V.

P.O. Box 416

4100 AK Culemborg NL

Tel: +31 (0)345 543 543

Fax: + 31 (0)345 543 590

Changes

We may change our privacy policy, cookie policy or terms of use from time to time. The latest version can always be found here. We recommend you to check this page regularly.

Applicable law and dispute settlement

All disputes arising out of or in connection with this statement and/or the use of our website shall be governed by the law of the Netherlands and shall be settled by the district court of Midden-Nederland, located in Utrecht, the Netherlands.

Back to overview

Legal Information

Disclaimer